District Boundary Realignment as of August 1, 2013

District Boundary Realignment as of August 1, 2013

Re: District Boundary Realignment

Слава Ісусу Христу! Glory be to Jesus Christ!

To: Pastors, Parish Pastoral Councils and Faithful of Central Alberta

Please be advised that effective August 1st 2013, there will be a number of changes to the configuration of Districts and style of ministry in central Alberta. The intent of the changes is to respond to both current and future pastoral and financial needs of our mission parishes given the limited availability of clergy for pastoral duty. The most obvious change will be a reduction in the number of districts from 9 to 6.

A more complete explanation of the upcoming changes will be shared in a series of district meetings to be scheduled in the second half of April and first half of May, 2013.

Thank you for your support and understanding.
Faithfully yours in Christ,

Rev. Gregory Faryna
Chancellor

 


 

 

Camrose District:
1. Camrose – Protection of the BVM
2. Calmar – Holy Trinity
3. Calmar (Farm) – Immaculate Conception
4. Holden – Descent of the Holy Spirit
5. Holden (Farm) – Presentation of the BVM
6. Leduc – Holy Trinity
7. Roundhill – Transfiguration of Our Lord
8. Thorsby – St. John the Baptist

  • Daysland – Assumption of the BVM
  • Hay Lakes – Exaltation of the Holy Cross

 

Mundare District (Served by the Basilian Fathers):
1. Mundare – Sts. Peter and Paul
2. Vegreville – Holy Trinity
3. Lamont – St. John the Baptist
4. Borschiw – St. John the Baptist
5. Krakow – Protection of the B.V.M.
6. St. Michael – St. Nicholas
7. Skaro – Exaltation of the Holy Cross
8. Star-Peno – Assumption of the B.V.M.

  • Chipman – Nativity of B.V.M.
  • Delph – Presentation of the B.V.M.
  • Hilliard – St. Dymytro
  • Leeshore – Nativity of the B.V.M.
  • Limestone – St. Michael the Archangel


St. Paul District
:
1. St. Paul – Protection of the B.V.M.
2. Bonnyville – Descent of the Holy Spirit
3. Derwent – Descent of the Holy Spirit
4. Derwent (Farm) – Ascension of Our Lord
5. Myrnam – Assumption of the B.V.M.

  • Elk Point – Holy Eucharist
  • Glendon – Assumption of the B.V.M.
  • Iron River – St. John the Baptist
  • Angle Lake – Nativity of B.V.M.
  • Northern Valley – St. John the Baptist

Redwater District:
1. Redwater – Sts. Borys and Hlib
2. Athabasca – Assumption of the B.V.M.
3. Carvel – St. Nicholas
4. Darling – Descent of the Holy Spirit
5. Rossington – St. Michael the Archangel
6. Thorhild – Holy Eucharist
7. Waskatenau – Descent of the Holy Spirit
8. Waugh – Assumption of the B.V.M.

  • Cherhill – Holy Eucharist
  • Eldorena – Protection of the B.V.M.
  • Fedorah – Ascension of Our Lord
  • Frains – Holy Eucharist
  • Manly – St. George
  • New Pine Creek – St. Anthony
  • Prosperity – Holy Trinity
  • Radway – Assumption of the B.V.M.
  • Rochfort Bridge – St. John the Baptist


Smoky Lake District:

1. Smoky Lake – Sts. Volodymyr and Olga
2. Buchach – St. Nicholas
3. Craigend – Protection of the B.V.M.
4. Innisfree – St. Josaphat
5. New Kiew – Ascension of Our Lord
6. Plain Lake – Holy Trinity
7. Spedden – Holy Trinity
8. Stry – Holy Eucharist
9. Two Hills – Sts. Volodymyr and Olga

  • Smoky Lake (Farms) – St. Paraskevia
  • Vilna – Descent of the Holy Spirit

Vermilion/Lloydminster District:
1. Vermilion – St. Olha
2. Lloydminster – Descent of the Holy Spirit

  • Fidelity – St. John the Evangelist

 

  • Mission Parishes listed in bullet form (italicized) currently receive six or less services per year.

 

 


View Districts as of August 1, 2013 in a larger map